Other Leagues:
AFL (1926),
AFL (1936-37),
AFL (1940-41),
CFL (1945-present)
Spring Leagues: WFL (1974-75), AAF (2019), XFL (2001, 2020, 2023), USFL (1983-85, 2022-23), UFL (2024)
Spring Leagues: WFL (1974-75), AAF (2019), XFL (2001, 2020, 2023), USFL (1983-85, 2022-23), UFL (2024)
CFL Teams:
BC Lions
Calgary Stampeders
Edmonton Elks
Hamilton Tiger-Cats
Montreal Alouettes
Monday, August 17, 1959 - 11:30PM
BC Lions
22 vs
Edmonton Eskimos
 21
at Joseph A. Clarke Memorial Stadium, Edmonton, Alberta
Monday, August 24, 1959 - 11:30PM
Saskatchewan Roughriders
17 vs
Edmonton Eskimos
 29
at Joseph A. Clarke Memorial Stadium, Edmonton, Alberta
Thursday, August 27, 1959 - 9:30PM
Edmonton Eskimos
16 vs
Winnipeg Blue Bombers
 1
at Winnipeg Stadium, Winnipeg, Manitoba
Monday, August 31, 1959 - 11:30PM
Edmonton Eskimos
10 vs
BC Lions
 28
at Empire Stadium, Vancouver, British Columbia
Saturday, September 5, 1959 - 11:30PM
Winnipeg Blue Bombers
16 vs
Edmonton Eskimos
 8
at Joseph A. Clarke Memorial Stadium, Edmonton, Alberta
Monday, September 7, 1959 - 5:30PM
Edmonton Eskimos
16 vs
Calgary Stampeders
 10
at Mewata Stadium, Calgary, Alberta
Saturday, September 12, 1959 - 11:30PM
Calgary Stampeders
20 vs
Edmonton Eskimos
 27
at Joseph A. Clarke Memorial Stadium, Edmonton, Alberta
Saturday, September 19, 1959 - 4:00PM
Edmonton Eskimos
32 vs
Saskatchewan Roughriders
 0
at Taylor Field, Regina, Saskatchewan
Monday, September 21, 1959 - 11:30PM
BC Lions
15 vs
Edmonton Eskimos
 10
at Joseph A. Clarke Memorial Stadium, Edmonton, Alberta
Monday, September 28, 1959 - 9:30PM
Edmonton Eskimos
10 vs
Winnipeg Blue Bombers
 13
at Winnipeg Stadium, Winnipeg, Manitoba
Saturday, October 3, 1959 - 11:30PM
Saskatchewan Roughriders
15 vs
Edmonton Eskimos
 44
at Joseph A. Clarke Memorial Stadium, Edmonton, Alberta
Sunday, October 11, 1959 - 12:30AM
Edmonton Eskimos
38 vs
BC Lions
 14
at Empire Stadium, Vancouver, British Columbia
Monday, October 12, 1959 - 5:00PM
Calgary Stampeders
41 vs
Edmonton Eskimos
 23
at Joseph A. Clarke Memorial Stadium, Edmonton, Alberta
Saturday, October 17, 1959 - 11:30PM
Edmonton Eskimos
24 vs
Calgary Stampeders
 25
at Mewata Stadium, Calgary, Alberta
Monday, October 19, 1959 - 11:30PM
Winnipeg Blue Bombers
20 vs
Edmonton Eskimos
 21
at Joseph A. Clarke Memorial Stadium, Edmonton, Alberta
Saturday, October 24, 1959 - 4:00PM
Edmonton Eskimos
20 vs
Saskatchewan Roughriders
 19
at Taylor Field, Regina, Saskatchewan
Saturday, October 31, 1959 - 10:30PM
Edmonton Eskimos
20 vs
BC Lions
 8
at Empire Stadium, Vancouver, British Columbia
2-Game Total Point Series
Wednesday, November 4, 1959 - 10:00PM
BC Lions
7 vs
Edmonton Eskimos
 41
at Joseph A. Clarke Memorial Stadium, Edmonton, Alberta
Edmonton wins Total Point Series 61-15
Wednesday, November 11, 1959 - 2:00PM
Winnipeg Blue Bombers
19 vs
Edmonton Eskimos
 1
at Joseph A. Clarke Memorial Stadium, Edmonton, Alberta
Best-of-Three Series
Saturday, November 14, 1959 - 3:00PM
Edmonton Eskimos
8 vs
Winnipeg Blue Bombers
 16
at Winnipeg Stadium, Winnipeg, Manitoba
Winnipeg wins Best-of-Three Series 2-0